About

Real nickname name: Jean
Also known as: Keiko
Birthdate: 1981
Personality: INFJ-A
Country: Sweden
Family: Mom and two older sisters.

I was born prematurely (week 26) in 1981, as a result of it I’m nearsighted with vision on one eye. Despite the early birth I think I’m very lucky. There are many others who are born too early who have it worse. All my life I’ve had the philosophy to not drink, smoke or do drugs. I’ve never liked the effect alcohol has on people, and it can so easily lead to ugly situations.

I like to draw, I remember when I was young and looked at my oldest sister’s drawings and though. “I want to draw that good.” I think that’s what inspired me. In September of 2019 I started out with adult coloring books. It’s something I really enjoy.

I’ve always liked to read books. The genres I mostly read are crime, thriller, history, and fantasy.

In 2001 I discovered Jpop/Jrock, and 2014 I started listening to a little Kpop.

On several occasions when I was in secondary high school, I asked if a class in Japanese could start up, but it never happened. It led me to take a 10x3h evening course in my neighbor city, that’s all the education I have in the language, the rest I’ve picked up myself over the years. I can read Hiragana/Katakana, know some kanji, basic phrases, and very little grammar.

In 2006 I started watching Japanese dramas and joined D-Addicts, a community dedicated to Asian popular culture, especially TV dramas. A couple of years later I got interested in Korean dramas as well. In 2011 started making subtitles. I mainly transcribe and time subtitles. If I translate, it’s from Swedish-English, or English-Swedish.

I’ve been a moderator at D-Addicts since January 2014, as well as an editor at DramaWiki where I mostly work on the Japanese pages.

Why the blog name Gifted Ones?
I chose the name Gifted Ones for my website because I believe everyone is talented in one way or another. Be it a practical or theoretical subject. Acting, art, music, math, sports etc. Most things in life can be learned or improved by training, but some people are born with an unique talent.

1 Comment

  1. Hi from an Old Chick in the US! I stumbled across your blog via Drama Addicts and I just wanted to say you sound like a really neat person! I don’t think we have much in common…I do love Gackt, adore Ayu and like X Japan (and think hide was an amazing and under-appreciated genius) and I was a Twin Peaks maniac back when it was originally on here in the States…but I think I always get impressed more by people I do not have similarities to. Maybe a kind of confirmation that there are so many interesting and cool people in the world that as long as I am willing to look outside of myself they are there and life is better.

    I like how you express yourself, I often feel like a stranger to the human race. I was born in one country, lived my childhood in another and finished school in yet another and none of them feel like home, none where I fit in.

    Anyway, just wanted to tell you that you gave me hope and brightened my day. Wishing you much joy, wisdom and growth!

Leave a Comment